CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 K88073

Mr. John Nagel
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105

RE: The tariff classification of boys’ knit garments from Thailand

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated July 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Style WB08 consists of two pieces. The bottom is boy’s long underpant constructed of a 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a covered elastic waistband, an open fly front and rib-knit cuffs on the legs. The top of Style WB08 is a boys’ pullover garment constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit, 1x1 rib knit fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a rib knit crew neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a large screen print design on the center chest, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the underpant will be 6107.11.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys' underpants ... knitted or crocheted: of cotton, boys’. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6110.20.2065 which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The underpant falls within textile category designation 652 and the top in category 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division